legal
information

J. C. RIBEIRO PRIVACY POLICY

J.C. Ribeiro is committed to safeguarding your right to privacy and to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data. Our J.C. Ribeiro Privacy Policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out in the course of our business, whether they are customers, employees, service providers, candidates, suppliers, or any third party in the employment and commercial fields. To this end, we have adopted administrative measures and internal procedures to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

J.C. Ribeiro is bound to protect the confidentiality and all the data of all with whom it has a relationship, following the law and in compliance with the GDPR. The processing of personal data is governed by Law 67/98 of 25 October on Personal Data Protection.

WHERE AND HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

J.C. Ribeiro collects personal data mainly through its website at www.jcribeiro.com and in the context of its professional activity. To process the data, it may collect, record, organize, store, modify, retrieve, consult, use or otherwise make available, delete or destroy the personal data of its customers and employees through automated means, or not.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR THE DATA COLLECTION?

J.C. Ribeiro collects and processes personal data in two ways: in the context of its commercial or labor activities, with the explicit consent of its owners, and it may not process the data in the future in a way that is incompatible with these purposes.

All information collected by J.C. Ribeiro is for its exclusive use and we undertake not to sell, exchange, rent, or share it with third parties without the explicit consent of the user, except in the case of a court order.

Our aim in collecting the data is to comply with legal obligations with the competent authorities (in the case of customers and employees) and to make our services, projects, and other useful information known, such as news and tips by e-mail (in the case of marketing actions).

The data collected will only be necessary and adequate to fulfill the purposes described and will be kept updated. Personal data may be preserved for a pre-defined period of time taking into consideration the purposes of processing and will be deleted or pseudonymized after the period of preservation.

J.C. Ribeiro reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy whenever necessary to comply with the laws and regulations in force. These changes will always be reported to employees, customers, or any other interested parties by sending an e-mail, notice, or in the most convenient way.

COOKIES

J.C. Ribeiro uses its own and third-party cookies to improve your online experience by analyzing data about your website navigation.

A cookie is a file that is downloaded by your computer, phone, or other equipment when you access our website. Cookies allow us to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits, including the number of pages you visit, language used, the frequency and number of visits, the length of the visit, the browser or equipment with which you visit the website.

The cookies that we use are functional, as they are only intended to collect information about the device with which the user accesses our site so that we can automatically adapt images and content for better presentation, fluidity, and performance. These cookies are therefore intended solely to record information so that navigation is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

We also use analytical cookies. These aim to collect statistical information to improve and adapt the functionality and content of the website.

All browsers allow the user to accept, decline, or delete cookies, through the selection of advanced browser settings. You can configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning correctly and may partially or totally affect your browsing of the website.

J.C. Ribeiro reserves the right to change the Cookie Policy whenever necessary to act under the new GDPR. Changes will always be reported to employees, customers, or any other interested parties by sending an e-mail, notice, or in the manner that is most convenient.

MIKE ROSE
DIRECTOR OF BRANDS PACKAGING, EDRINGTON

J.C. RIBEIRO HAS SUPPLIED CORK STOPPERS TO THE MACALLAN FOR MORE THAN THIRTY YEARS. DURING THAT PERIOD, WE HAVE NEVER FAILED TO BE IMPRESSED BY THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY AND SERVICE, AND WE HAVE SOURCED CORKS FOR OUR OTHER BRANDS, SUCH AS HIGHLAND PARK, GLENROTHES, BRUGAL AND NAKED.
THE FACTORY IS A MODEL OF EFFICIENCY AND CLEANLINESS, AND THE WORKFORCE IS CLEARLY COMMITTED TO THE SAME VERY HIGH STANDARDS.
WE LIKE THE FACT THAT CORK IS A NATURAL, SUSTAINABLE MATERIAL, AND THAT J C RIBEIRO CAN TRACK OUR CORKS AT EVERY STAGE FROM THE CORK OAK FOREST TO THE STOPPER WHICH THEY SUPPLY TO US.
THE LABORATORY IS EXTREMELY WELL EQUIPPED, AND THEIR TESTING PROTOCOLS REASSURE US THAT EVERY CORK HAS PASSED THROUGH MULTIPLE QUALITY STEPS TO ENSURE THAT WE CAN ALWAYS RELY ON CONSISTENT PERFORMANCE.
NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT IS A BRILLIANT SERVICE, WHERE NOTHING IS TOO DIFFICULT, WHERE EVERY CHALLENGE IS WELCOMED WITH ENTHUSIASM, AND WHERE CREATIVE AND PROACTIVE DEVELOPMENTS ARE DELIVERED EVERY TIME, ON TIME.
WE LOOK FORWARD TO MANY MORE YEARS OF PARTNERSHIP.